M and M Cash Store -- Plains GA
16S E 746195 N 3547114
A bronze historical marker affixed to the front of the former M and M Cash Store, now campaign memorabilia store in downtown Plains GA

This bronze historical marker traces the history of this historic Mercantile building, now used in 2017 as a campaign memorabilia and tourist souvenir shop in downtown Plains.

The marker reads as follows:

"M AND M CASH STORE

This building was erected in 1902 by Everett Lunsford, Jon E. French and Edwin Timmerman, and was named The General Store. In 1909, the building was sold to Alton Carter and renamed Plains Mercantile Company.

In 1934, Mr. Carter sold the building to Hewlett Carlton. Mr. Carlton continued the mercantile trade until 1935 when he sold it to H. B. Moman, who renamed it M and M Cash Store. The store was in existence until the retirement of Mr. Moman in 1965.

In 1966, Fain Sutherland purchased the business.

In 1973, Ernest Turner bought the store and operated it through the campaign years."