Ernest Dufault 'Will James'
13U E 317939 N 5447595
This old homestead of Ernest Dufault 'Will James', is located in Grasslands National Park in South Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the board reads:

A Cowboy of Mystery

The legendary 'Will James' homestead here in 1911. He travelled west at 15 seeking a cowboy way of life. While learning the 'ropes' with the large "76" ranch, he recorded daily cowboy antics through constant sketching. He would become the popular author and illustrator of 24 books on the west - not bad for a boy from Montreal born as Ernest Dufault.

Un cow-boy entoure de mystère

Le légendaire Will James a créé un homestead ici en 1911. Rêvant de devenir cow-boy, il a pris la route de l'Ouest à l'âge de 15 ans. Tout en faisant ses premières armes dans le grand ranch 76, il immortalisait les cabrioles quotidiennes des cow-boys sur du papier à croquis. Plus tard, James est devenu le populaire auteur et illustrateur de 24 livres sur l'Ouest. Pas mal, pour un garçon de Montréal né Ernest Dufault!

More information see links below:

Marker type: board