Fiesch, VS, Switzerland
32T E 433539 N 5139275
The town hall of Fiesch shares the buiding with the police station, the tourist office and some businesses.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Fiesch is a municipality in the district of Goms in the canton of Valais with about 930 inhabitants.

Fiesch lies in the valley floor of the Upper Rhone Valley, not far from the world-famous Aletsch Glacier. The 2926-meter-high Eggishorn, which belongs to the municipal area, is one of the most famous vantage points on this UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The village was first mentioned in 1203 and was called Viesch until 1905. The original peasant village. After the construction of the connecting road and the establishment of postal coach connections, the formerly agricultural village became a center of tourism from the 1860s onwards. With the railroad in 1915, this trend was still growing. In the 1960s, several aerial lifts and many holiday apartments were built. Today, Fiesch is a tourist region with 4,000 guest beds, four times the permanent population. Almost 90% of the working population is employed in the service sector and therefore depends directly or indirectly on tourism.

A peculiarity: The residents of Fiesch had committed themselves to Pope Innocent XI in 1678 to pray during an annual procession for the decline of the near and then threatening Aletsch Glacier. Since climate change the glacier actually goes back, but is no longer a threat, it is the essential main source of income of this tourist region. A delegation of Fiesch citizens achieved that the pope allowed to reverse the original vow. Since 2012, it is allowed to pray for regrowth of the glacier here.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Fiesch is located on Furkastrasse in the village center. The four-storey building probably dates back to the late 20th century. In addition to the municipal administration, the building houses also the police office, the tourist office, a bank and an engineering company.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Fiesch ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Goms im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 930 Einwohnern.

Fiesch liegt im Talboden des oberen Rhonetals, unweit des weltberühmten Aletschgletschers. Das 2926 Meter hohe Eggishorn, das zum Gemeindegebiet gehört ist eine der bekanntesten Aussichtspunkte auf dieses UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe.

Das Dorf wurde 1203 erstmals erwähnt und wurde bis 1905 Viesch geschrieben. Das ursprüngliche Bauerndorf. Durch den Bau der Verbindungsstrasse und die Einrichtung von Postkutschenverbindungen wurde das Dorf ab den 1860er Jahren zu einem Zentrum des Tourismus. Mit der Eisenbahn 1915 verstärkte sich dieser Trend noch. In den 1960er Jahren wurden mehrere Bergbahnen und viele Ferienwohnungen gebaut. Heute ist Fiesch eine Tourismusregion mit 4'000 Gästebetten, dem vierfachen der Wohnbevölkerung. Fast 90% der erwerbstätigen Einwohner sind im Dienstleistungssektor tätig und damit direkt oder indirekt von Tourismus abhängig.

Eine Besonderheit: Die Bewohner von Fiesch hatten sich Papst Innozenz XI. 1678 durch ein Gelübde verpflichtet, in einer jährlichen Prozession für den Rückgang des nahen und damals bedrohlichen Aletschgletschers zu beten. Seit dem Klimawandel geht der Gletscher tatsächlich zurück, ist aber nicht mehr eine Bedrohung, sondern die lebensnotwendige Haupteinnahmequelle dieser Tourismusregion. Eine Delegation von Fiescher Einwohnern erreichte, dass der Papst erlaubte, das ursprüngliche Gelübde umzukehren. Seit 2012 darf hier für das erneute Wachsen des Gletschers gebetet werden.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Fiesch liegt im Dorzentrum an der Furkastrasse. Das vierstöckige Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert. Neben der Gemeindeverwaltung befinden sich darin noch die Polizei, das Tourismusbüro, eine Bank und ein Ingenieurbüro.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Furkastrasse 44