Old Custom House - 1872 - Cairo, IL
16S E 306741 N 4097388
The customs house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1973. It now serves as a history museum
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Alexander County
Location of building: 1400 Washington St., Cairo
Built: between 1867 and 1872
Current use: Museum

"The Old Customhouse was constructed beginning in 1869 and completed in 1872. The building was designed by Alfred B. Mullet, chief architect in the Treasury Department, in an Italianate style. The building was a Post Office on the first floor, government offices on the second and a federal district courtroom on the third.

"The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois met here until 1905; the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Illinois met here from 1905 until 1942; the U.S. Circuit Court for the Eastern District of Illinois met here from 1905 until that court was abolished in 1912.

"The building is one of the largest monumental government buildings dating from the nineteenth century in the entire mid-Mississippi Valley. As such, it is an important link with the history and former prosperity and grandeur of that era of river commerce" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In the meantime, Cairo continued to grow due to the high river traffic. In fact, there was so much river traffic that the Federal Government designated Cairo as a Port of Delivery and began to make plans to build a United States Customs House. The building was designed by Alfred Mullett, who also designed the San Francisco Mint, the US Treasury Building, and old State Department building in Washington, D.C.

"Opened in 1872, the building also held a U.S. Post Office on the first floor, which became third in importance in the nation at that time because of its mail connections to and from the emerging West. The second floor housed various government agencies, and a Federal courtroom was on the third floor. Called the “Old Custom House” today, it continues to stand as a museum and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is located at 1400 Washington Avenue." ~ Legends of America

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1872

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
THE CAIRO CUSTOM HOUSE 1872 Placed on the National Register of Historic Places Also: CAIRO CUSTOM HOUSE U.S. Treasury Department Begun 1867 - Completed 1872 Donated by Southern Foundation