Théâtre municipal - Saint-Dizier, France
31U E 643453 N 5388911
[EN] Masterly and historical works in a place that is equally so, the theater of Saint-Dizier is definitely a place of excellence. [FR] Des oeuvres magistrales et historiques dans un lieu qui l’est tout autant.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Theater built in 1861 by the architect Fisbach on the site of an old market hall. The new building retains the use as a hall for its ground floor and installs a performance hall on the floor, built in 1865.

The decor is in neo-Renaissance style. The capitals with the lyre decor evoke the spectacle, while the ears of wheat allude to the wheat market on the ground floor.

The back part was enlarged in 1906. At that time, the hall was suppressed and the interior was taken over to install a large theater room throughout the space (floor and ground floor).

The work is carried out by the Parisian architect Ferrant. Three successive decors have been made: one in 1906, another around 1920-1930 with motifs of garlands of flowers and masks, and the present decoration which dates from the Second World War.