Bäkerei Weinstube - Calw, BW, Germany
The old sign for a bakery in the village.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The sign is a giant golden pretzel, to denote the presence of a bakery. When this was displayed in the 19th century, there were 39 bakeries in the village. Today, this Fachwerk building no longer contains a bakery, but a Beer Garden where visitors can stop for food and drink. The iron sign is topped by an eagle's head for aesthetics and leaves are intertwined in the sign. The painted section contains two crossed paddles on long handles. These represent the wooden paddles used to remove baked bread from the oven. The current owner's name in under the sign.
Shop Name: E. Frank Weinstube

Kind of Shop: Beer Garden