John Glede Jr. - West Becket, MA
18T E 653848 N 4680784
A roadside monument is dedicated to the memory of John Glede Jr. who died on this spot by the overturning of a cart. It is located on the south side of US Route 20 in West Becket, MA.

A 5' high white marble obelisk marks the spot where 17 year old John Glede Jr. accidentally died by the overturning of a cart. The monument was restored in 2013. The original worn inscription was left intact but repeated onto another face of the obelisk. The monument is inscribed:

THIS
Monument
is erected
by the friends
of

JOHN GLEDE JR
who died
instantly killed
on this spot
by the
overturning of a

CART
June 1, 1847
AE, 17 Yrs.

The grave of John Glede Jr. is located a short distance away in West Becket cemetery. It has a similar inscription:

THIS
monument is erected