Theatre Royal - Sawclose - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544362 N 5692508
Metal plaque on the Royal Theatre, Bath, showing construction and restoration dates along with the associated architects.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

'The theatre was designed by George Dance, professor of architecture at the Royal Academy, to replace the old Orchard Street Theatre. The theatre opened on 12th October 1805 with a performance of Richard III.

On the 18th April 1862 the Theatre was destroyed by fire, and plans were immediately made to build a new theatre on the old site. The new Theatre opened in March 1863, designed by C J Phipps. A Midsummer Night's Dream was performed on the opening night with Ellen Terry playing Titania.

The curtain came down again in June 1981 on Joan Plowright and Paul Eddington in the National Theatre’s production of Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? when further renovation work began.

On the 30th November 1982 The Theatre Royal re-opened after a complete renovation of backstage facilities, new fly tower and lighting system under the guidance of architect Donald Armstrong. International theatre designer Carl Toms gave his services to transform the auditorium. The re-opening gala performance, attended by Princess Margaret, was A Midsummer Night’s Dream, as it had been in 1863. The cast of this Royal National Theatre production included Paul Scofield, Susan Fleetwood, Marsha Hunt, Jack Shepherd and Tony Haygarth.'

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads: