Église Saint-Martin de Gigny - Saint-Dizier, France
31U E 644071 N 5388920
[EN] Burned during the siege of Saint-Dizier and then rebuilt, only the portal of the thirteenth century was preserved. [FR] Brûlée lors du siège de Saint-Dizier puis reconstruite ensuite, seule le portail du XIIIe siècle fut conservé.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The church of Saint-Martin de Gigny was the seat of a cure at the abbey of Montier-en-Der for a donation made 1196 by the bishop of Châlons, Rotrou. The abbey of Montier-en-Der perceived the tithes of the place.

The primitive church of Gigny was destroyed in 1544 during the siege of Charles V. It was temporarily rebuilt in wood and then probably in the 17th century. Only the western portal and part of the 13th century façade seem to have been preserved from the old building.

In 1792, Saint-Martin was closed to worship and the parish of Gigny was then attached to that of Notre-Dame. From February 6, 1794 to April 22, 1795, the church was transformed into a saltpeter factory for powders.

The building was damaged until 1822 (except in 1814 when it was used as a military hospital), where work was done on the bell tower. In 1823, the vault of the choir was built. New repairs to the bell tower and vault construction in 1838.

The spire of the bell-tower (built in 1741) was destroyed in 1870 because of the ruin of the framework. The base was preserved, and three bells were lodged in 1858 by Paintendre. In 1858 the architect Fisbacq vaulted the three ships and in 1860 he had the chapel enlarged by the addition of an ambulatory with a large axial chapel and four absidal chapels by the contractors Bordot and Beaumet and the sculptor Charonnot de Chaumont.

The dome of the apse, dating back to 1823, rested on columns and no longer on walls. The murals painted in 1858 at the dome of the sanctuary are the work of the painter Guilbert of Paris. In 1874, the architect Tripy built the chapel of Sainte-Philomène and then the sacristy in 1886.