Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust - Los Angeles, CA
The Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust in Los Angeles, CA.

"Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust (LAMOTH) is a museum located in Pan Pacific Park within the Fairfax district of Los Angeles, California. Founded in 1961 by Holocaust Survivors, LAMOTH is the oldest museum of its kind in the United States.

Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust is open seven days a week, and admission to the Museum is free. The founding Survivors insisted that everyone be given the opportunity to learn and no visitor would ever be turned away because of an entry fee. Through programs that value intergenerational dialogue and artifact- based learning, LAMOTH continues its mission to commemorate, educate, and inspire.

“The relevancy and urgency of our mission has never been more critical than it is in today’s environment. We are creating a strategic plan that will ensure that we continue to provide free educational programming, opportunities for dialogue with Holocaust Survivors, and substantially grow our audience while teaching them the relevance of becoming stewards of this important history,[1]” Beth Kean, Executive Director of LAMOTH." (visit link)