Big Timber Town Hall - Big Timber, MT
12T E 581254 N 5076106
Built in 1909, this was the town's jail from 1913 to 1955, city hall from 1909 to 1966 and fire hall from 1909 to 1995.
Location: Montana, United States

The two storey brick (on the front) and stone (on all other walls) building was built with the fire department housed on the ground floor, town hall, council chamber, police court and clerk's office on the upper floor. In 1913 the single story jail, likely brick, was added to the rear of the building.

In 1955 the fire hall was expanded to the rear, doing away with the jail. In 1966 the town hall was moved out of the building when the town bought a commercial building in the town and converted it into their new town hall. By 1995 the fire department was in need of new and larger quarters. The sale of this building to a private party for $100,000 helped pay the $160,000 paid for the NAPA building, once an auto parts store, at 111 Anderson Street. The fire department remains in this building today.

The purchaser of the building has restored it, rebuilding the bell tower and removing the overhead door used by the fire department. They initially opened a "Country Store" in the building, which is now history. The building now houses a fitness centre, possibly other enterprises, as well.
Big Timber Town Hall The Big Timber Town Hall is located in the middle of a commercial block on McLeod Avenue, Big Timber's main street. From its construction in 1909 until 1966, the building served the governmental needs of the town. The town offices occupied the second floor and the fire department and jail the first floor. The front elevation is constructed of concrete brick (now painted) while the remaining walls are of locally-quarried, uncoursed sandstone.

The Big Timber Town Hall is historically significant under National Register Criterion A for its association with the Progressive Era movement in Big Timber. The "Progressive Citizens' Party" which controlled the Town Council from Big Timber's incorporation hi 1902 through at least 1912 strived to implement many of the policies of the national municipal reform movement. The Town Council, whose members were nominated without national party affiliation, perceived the proper activity of the council as improving the quality of civic life. The Big Timber Town Hall symbolizes the efforts of the Council to establish Big Timber among Montana's "progressive communities."

The decision to build a town hall was actually made some months prior to the April 1909 election. A lot on McLeod Avenue near the south end of the commercial district was purchased in February. Frank Larson, a Billings contractor and builder, with other projects in Big Timber, supplied the plans and specifications for the new building. The two story building provided ground floor space for the fire department. The second floor was divided into three rooms—a large council chamber and smaller rooms for the "fire laddies and a watchman." (A later newspaper article described the second floor functions as a "town hall, police court, clerk's office, etc.") The council decided on a facade of light colored brick and side and back walls of native stone. The council opened bids for construction of the town hall nine days after approving the plans. Frank Larson submitted the low bid of $4,905 based on his own plans and specifications, and the council awarded him the contract. The building was ready for occupancy in October.

[In 1913 outgoing mayor John F. Asbury] urged the council approve funding for a jail and police court. Both recommendations were later approved. The city jail was added to the back of the Big Timber Town Hall in 1913.

The 1913 jail was removed in 1955 when a single story, steel post and beam, fire hall addition was built onto the rear of the original Town Hall. The city offices moved from the building in 1966 and the fire department in 1995. The building is now in the ownership of a private corporation.
From the NRHP Registration Form
BIG TIMBER TOWN HALL

As civic reforms swept the nation at the dawn of the twentieth century, Big Timber’s Citizens’ Progressive Party followed national enthusiasm by electing Progressive officials when the city incorporated in 1902. Then on March 13, 1908, a spark from a passing locomotive set fire to the Northern Pacific stockyards. High winds carried flaming embers, starting fires in several places at once. The Livingston fire department arrived by special train to save the community from annihilation, but one-half of Big Timber’s commercial houses and one-third of its homes went up in flames. In the aftermath of this calamity, the civic-minded city council approved construction of a combination town hall and fire hall. Frank Larson submitted a low bid of $4,805 using his own plans and specifications. Constructed in 1909, Larson’s thoughtfully designed building adapts the Western Commercial style of architecture to a civic application. The flag flying atop the belfry, and the fire bell within, signified the building’s official function. An undivided first floor provided space for the fire trucks and equipment, while a three-room second floor housed the council chamber, the “fire laddies,” and a watchman. The hall served Big Timber until 1966. Under the leadership of Mayor John F. Ashbury (1902-1913), the Citizens’ Progressive Party effected numerous civic improvements. Among them is this town hall, a stellar example of Montana’s Progressive era and a worthy example of the town’s role in the national municipal reform movement.
From the NRHP plaque at the building