The Schweitzer Rose Garden - Brea, CA
The Schweitzer Rose Garden in City Hall Park.

This rose garden is located in the middle of City Hall Park. At plaque at the site reads:

This Rose garden is dedicated to Frank J. Schweitzer Sr, Frank J. Schweitzer Jr. and their wives, Julia and Ruth, for their many years of and contributions to the community of Brea.

Frank J. Schweitzer Sr. (1877-1960) first moved to nearby Olinda in I905 and to Brea in 1912. He served 21 years on the Brea City Council (1917-1938),and was the driving force behind building this park, the designer of the historic “Brea Welcomes You” sign that once spanned Brea Boulevard, and he played a pivotal role in water acquisition for Brea. He and his wife Julia were Founding members of Brea Christian’ Church and upon retirement planted and maintained a rose garden in this very spot.

Frank J. Schweitzer Jr. (1911-1993) served on the Brea City Council for 12 years (1950-1962), his final two as mayor. He co—founded the Brea Historical Society and Bonanza Days, now the Brea July 4th Country Fair. He served as Chairman of the Golden jubilee in 1967 and the U.S. Bicentennial celebration in 1975. Frank Jr. founded a Brea chapter of the American Red Cross and was a 45-year member of the Brea Lions Club, receiving their highest honor, a Melvin Jones Fellow. He was honored as Brea’s “Citizen of the Year” in 1966. His wife, Ruth (1913-5004), was honored as the 1971 Brea “Woman of the Year,” served as president of both the Brea Women’s Club and Republican Women of Brea and volunteered her time to many other Brea organizations."

Garden Name: The Schweitzer Rose Garden

Location: City Hall Park