BT Fire Hall listed as Historic Place
12T E 581254 N 5076106
Built in 1909, this was the town's jail from 1913 to 1955, city hall from 1909 to 1966 and fire hall from 1909 to 1995.
Location: Montana, United States

The two storey brick (on the front) and stone (on all other walls) building was built with the fire department housed on the ground floor, town hall, council chamber, police court and clerk's office on the upper floor. In 1913 the single storey jail, likely brick, was added to the rear of the building. In 1955 the fire hall was expanded to the rear, doing away with the jail. In 1966 the town hall was moved out of the building when the town bought a commercial building in the town and converted it into their new town hall. By 1995 the fire department was in need of new and larger quarters. The sale of this building to a private party for $100,000 helped pay the $160,000 paid for the NAPA building, once an auto parts store, at 111 Anderson Street. The fire department remains in this building today.

When the building was listed in the National Register it rated a front page news story in the local paper, the Big Timber Pioneer. The story was continued on the second page.
BT Fire Hall listed as 'Historic Place
April 10, 1998
The old Big Timber Fire Hall, located on McLeod Street next to the Post Office, has been renamed the Big Timber Town Hall. The building was recently listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the country’s official list of historic properties worthy of preservation.

The structure was purchase from the city of Big Timber in 1995 by Ray Suiter of Sweet Grass Farms, represented by Ron Wiggins. The new owners cooperated with the Montana Historical Society to research the historical significance of this landmark as well as coming up with a plan for recognition and restoration.

The Big Timber Town Hall will eventually become an old fashioned country store. The back of the 'building, which will be extended to the alley on both the first and second floors, will house a mail-order business comprised of Montana made products.

These details were revealed by Wiggins to the Big Timber City Council Monday evening, April 6 (see separate story). Wiggins envisions business will be similar to the Vermont Country Store, which started out as a small retail outlet and grew to a nationwide catalog enterprise featuring Made in Vermont items.

Restoration plans include rebuilding the bell tower to its original state and reinstalling the cupola flag pole. The owners also hope to replace the original style wood windows and restore the brick facade to its original appearance. A period store front will replace the front overhead door, which was utilized when the fire department was housed there.

According to Wiggins, the Town Hall has unique historic significance for its association with the Progressive Citizens’ Party, which controlled the town council from Big Timber’s incorporation in 1902 through at least 1912. The party endeavored to implement many of the policies of the national municipal reform movement.

The Council, whose members were nominated without national party affiliation, perceived the proper activity of that government body to improve the quality of civic life, Wiggins’ research showed.

The owners’ representative noted any comments and knowledge from local residents that would assist in enhancing the accurate early 20th century history of the building would be welcomed.
From the Big Timber Pioneer
Type of publication: Newspaper