COL. JAMES S. McINTOSH (1784-1847)
COL. JAMES S. McINTOSH Located in the Colonial Park Cemetery, Savannah, Ga.

James S. McIntosh achieved an immortal record of gallantry in the War of 1812 and in the War with Mexico. In 1814 he saw considerable action on the Canadian border, he was severely wounded at Buffalo. In the Mexican War, Col. McIntosh was desperately wounded by bayonets at Resaca de ka Palma in 1846. When a fellow officer, who found him on the field, asked if he might be of any service. McIntosh replied, “Yes, give me some water and show me my regiment.” Returning to combat the following year despite his wounds and advanced years, the brave Georgian was mortally wounded while leading his brigade at the bloody storming of El Molino del Rey, September 8, 1847. His remains were brought home by the State of Georgia in 1848 and were reinterred in the McIntosh vault with military honors.

A native of Liberty County, McIntosh was one of the “fighting McIntoshes” who illustrated their country on many battle - fields. He was the great nephew of Lachian McIntosh and his father was the Revolutionary hero, John McIntosh, who when the British demanded the surrender of Fort Morris at Sunbury sent back the defiant answer: “Come and take it.” Col. James S. McIntosh’s son, James McQueen McIntosh, became a general in the Confederate Army and was killed in Arkansas while another son, John Baillie McIntosh, served the Union cause well, losing a leg at Winchester.

025-32 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Park