1915 - Ringling Road Station - Ardmore, OK
This historic depot is closely associated with circus magnate, John Ringling.

This is a two-story red brick depot located at the intersection of N. Washington and NE 3rd, constructed in 1915. The depot has a wide eave on the first level, supported by wood brackets, and a bracketed cornice at the roof line. The window openings on the first floor are boarded up, however, the second level is used by the American Legion. This area has 20-over-one windows, set in singles and doubles.

Beneath the cornice on the upper wall of the facade are cast stone letters reading: "19 RINGLING ROAD STATION 15".

John Ringling, one of seven Ringling Brothers of Circus fame, was born in 1866 and was the last brother alive when he died in 1936. At one time, as one of the richest men in the country, he started the Oklahoma, New Mexico and Pacific Railroad (commonly called Ringling Railroad). Starting in Ardmore, it ran to Healdton and the town which eventually was named for him, Ringling. The limited access rail system operated until 1926 when it was sold to the Santa Fe system. They operated from here until 1976.
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: