1930 - Douglass High School Auditorium - Ardmore, OK
14S E 674012 N 3783732
Built in 1930, this is the oldest and largest building of its kind constructed for the black community, in Southern Oklahoma.

Douglas High School Auditorium was a central part of educational, sports and social activity in the black community of Ardmore. It is a one-story 60 x 90 ft. brick building with a gable roof. It has a sloping pediment on the east and west sides. The auditorium faces west with two restroom wings at the rear on the northeast and southeast corners. The facade has a pedestrian door at either side with flat metal canopies.

Window openings and some door openings were bricked in c.1950. This includes two tall, arched window openings on the facade, nine window openings and a door opening on the north and south, leaving one door on the south, and all openings on the east (rear).

The facade has six brick pilasters with triangular pediments. On the upper wall is a cast stone panel which reads: "19 AUDITORIUM 30 / DOUGLASS HIGH SCHOOL".

The building is currently owned by the Ardmore School System, and is used as a bus barn and maintenance building. It was placed on the National Register in 1984.
Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription: