Out of Place Graves - Haynes Cemetery
17T E 641271 N 4778343
Located at the Seymour-Hannah Sports and Entertainment Centre which is located at 240 St. Paul Street West, in St. Catharines.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It might seem strange to those outside of the local area to see a small cemetery between a skatepark for skateboarders and a large public ice rink facility not to mention as Tim Horton's doughnut shop and car repair facilty... but there it is, and has been for over 200 years!

Source of much contraversy during the construction of the new quad-pad arena.

As detailed on the Ontario Genealogical Society website: ...Since last April the Haynes cemetery (1784) in St. Catharines has been under siege at great cost emotionally and financially (including legal costs) to the family. There was no legislation that clearly protected this cemetery.

Due to the media attention, as well as the local interest and discussion the cemetery was preserved and a plaque was commissioned.

As found on the City of St. Catharines Heritage Commitee website: Scattered across the City of St.Catharines, there are approximately a dozen pioneer cemeteries-burial grounds established by families that founded our community. The St. Catharines Heritage Committee has embarked on a program to acknowledge these cemeteries with appropriate signage that helps to tell the story of our early settlers. The two cemeteries chosen this year--the Haynes Cemetery ca. 1788 and the Smith Family Cemetery ca. 1794 share a common heritage, both started by families who received land grants as a reward for their contribution and service to the Loyalist cause during the American Revolution.

So now, as familes and individuals drive in to the new quad-pad arena and skatepark, they will pass this preserved cemetery of historical significance.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar