Église Saint-Georges - Bransat -France
31T E 517569 N 5129614
The Romanesque church of Bransat dates from the 12th century and is classified as a Historic Monument /\ L'église romane de Bransat est datée du XIIème siècle, elle est classée Monument Historique.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Built in the 12th century, this Romanesque church is furnished with ogival windows on the side of the door and a nave bordered by aisles, extended by a transept that leads to the apse and the apsidioles. The apse is furnished with two semicircular apses.
The giant clam contains two Latin inscriptions referring to the gospel:
· "Da Mihi H Aqua": "Give me this water"
· "Lavi and Video": "I wash and I see"
But the most remarkable is another inscription, in Greek, in the form of palindrome and meaning "Wash my soul as well as my eyes".
In addition, the crossing of the transept has a dome on the horn, equipped with capitals whose original polychromy is still largely preserved. Indeed, one of the four capitals represents the seven capital sins ... but two of them deserve to be better known: the musicians as well as Adam and Eve.
The octagonal bell tower rests on a square base and ends with a stone spire.

Construite au XIIe siècle, cette église romane se dote de fenêtres en ogive du côté de la porte ainsi que d’une nef bordée de bas-côtés, prolongée d'un transept qui mène à l'abside et aux absidioles. L’abside est munie de deux absidioles en hémicycle.
Le bénitier porte deux inscriptions latines faisant référence à l’évangile :
· « da Mihi H Aqua » : « Donnez moi de cette eau »
· « Lavi et Video » : « Je me suis lavez et je vois »
Mais le plus remarquable est une autre inscription, en grec, sous forme de palindrome et signifiant « Lave mon âme aussi bien que mes yeux ».
Par ailleurs, la croisée du transept possède une coupole sur trompes, munie de chapiteaux dont la polychromie d'origine est encore en grande partie conservée. En effet, l’un des quatre chapiteaux représente les sept péchés capitaux… mais deux d’entre eux mériteraient d’être mieux connus : les musiciens ainsi que Adam et Eve.
Le clocher octogonal repose sur une base carrée et se termine par une flèche de pierre.

source (visit link)