Central Illinois Community Solar Model - Ceres - Peoria, IL
16T E 279578 N 4513340
The dwarf planet Ceres, located in the Bonnie W. Noble Building in Lakeview Park, is the largest Asteroid in our solar system.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Peoria, in the Bonnie W. Noble Building in Lakeview Park, is an installation of the Community Solar System for Ceres.

The installation is located in the building's lobby area, inside the main door, but outside the inner door. There are several entrances to the park. The building is located in the southwest park, near the Peoria Public Library.

Ceres is about four feet high and mounted on the glass window between the inner doors. The sphere, less than an inch in diameter, has a rough texture and is beige in color. The sign it is mounted on has the following text:

"You have reached the dwarf planet
CERES
Ceres is both a dwarf planet and the largest asteroid in the Solar System, discovered in 1801 by Guiseppe Piazzi. It is named after the Roman goddess of the harvest and motherly love. Located in the asteroid belt between Mars and Jupiter, it contains 1/3 the mass of the belt. Despite this, Ceres is the smallest dwarf planet, with 4% the mass of Earth's moon. The surface of Ceres is dusty, with a large quantity of frozen water ice while its core is rocky.

The Central Illinois Community Solar System is a scale model with both size and distance to the same scale (99,000,000:1) The 46' Sun is on the Sun Plaza at the Peoria Riverfront Museum. Learn more at PeoriaRiverfrontMuseum.org"

This object is also the nearest solar system object to the original locus to the Community Solar System, before the Riverfront Museum was built.
1125 W Lake Ave
Peoria, IL United States of America