Carnegie Library Buildings - Grimsby, ON
17T E 617058 N 4783465
Currently used as the Grimsby Archives, which is open to the public. This building is adjacent to the new public library and art gallery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The italic section below was provided by the "Grimsby Archives" and is used with their permission.

According to John Matheson, president of the Grimsby Historical Society, the Carnegie Public Library was built in 1911 at no cost to the taxpayers.

"The Library board secretary Jas Aitchison kept sending postcards for about two years to the Carnegie Foundation in hopes of receiving a grant," Mr. Matheson explained.

By January of 1911, the library board has learned Mr. Aitchison's efforts has paid off, and the Carnegie Foundation would donate $8,000 for the construction of a new library, Mr. Matheson said.

By 1912 the library was completed and was opened for business.

From that time on, the library experience its ups and downs.

In 1934 the library nearly closed when the library board moved for its closure and the librarian resigned.

Things were buzzing just 20 years later however, as the Dominion Bureau of Statistics noted that the Grimsby Public Library had the largest circulation in Canada for a town its size.

After the library began to hold art exhibitions in 1972, under the direction of the late William Poole, it was only a matter of time that an architect was hired for an expansion in 1973.

Contact the Grimsby Archives for more information at:

Dorothy Turcotte, Evelyn Walters, Rob Gibson, Linda Bauman