The Griffin Inn - Bath, Somerset
Pub sign outside the Princes Street entrance to The Griffin Inn, Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside the Princes Street entrance to The Griffin Inn, Bath. The sign has an image of a griffin.

"The Griffin Inn was established on this site in 1730 with the present buildings that make up the pub being built over the next 100 years. There is also archaeological evidence that the site was in use before the 1600s and is probably the Inn on the Bristol Road described in late mediaeval accounts.

The name refers to the griffin sitting on the Lansdown Monument, commemorating the Cornish Royalist hero, Sir Bevil Grenville, who died at the Battle of Lansdown on 5th July 1643.

The earliest documentary evidence is of a license granted to William Pomeroy “To keep a common Inn and Alehouse” for the consideration of £10 in December 1776.

At nearly 300 years old, the Griffin has never looked so good. We invite you to make yourself at home and enjoy the comfort, quality and variety that a 21st Century inn can offer the discerning devotee.

A new, proud owner, a sympathetic facelift, superb food, around 20 handpicked ales & ciders, a wine list selected with care, attention and an honest love of wine, en suite rooms ...you might find it hard to leave."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date of first pub on site: 1730