Danny Hodge, Perry, OK
Danny Hodge (born May 13, 1932) is a retired wrestling champion, with a long history of accolades.

A larger-than-life bronze sculpture of Danny Hodge, created by sculptor Jim Franklin, stands in Perry Wrestling Monument Park in downtown Perry, OK. The sculpture shows Hodge standing in a half-crouch, dressed in wrestling garb, with a smile that seems to be saying "I'm going to get you." Danny won Olympic Silver in 1956 and was a Golden Gloves Boxing champion in 1958. He was inducted into the Helms Athletic Hall of Fame in 1964, and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1976. He was selected for the Amateur Wrestling News all-time best team in 1994 and 1998. A Dan Hodge Trophy (equivalent to the Heisman Trophy) is awarded each year to the nation's best collegiate wrestler.

The Perry Wrestling Monument Park is located between the buildings addressed 611 and 615 Delaware. This plaza honors the Perry High School Wrestling Program, and Jack Van Bebber and Danny Hodge, two world-famous wrestlers coming out of that program.

For a biography of this champion, (visit link)