Freemasons Hotel, Fremantle, WA, Australia
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Freemason's Hotel, now known as the Sail and Anchor, is a two storey building constructed in 1901-03 to provide increased hotel facilities in the Fremantle area. It was built for Nicholas Paterson and Anthony Cornish at 64 South Terrace (corner of Henderson Street) and replaced the hotel originally constructed on the site in 1854, the establishment of which is commemorated by the date on the pediment of the building. (The Hotel's change of name did not occur until 1984, when there was a change of ownership and extensive restoration work carried out.)

The Sail and Anchor Hotel (1901-03) is closely associated with the rapid economic development surrounding the gold boom at the turn of the century, when buildings in both Perth and Fremantle were redeveloped or rebuilt to meet the requirements of a burgeoning population. The Sail and Anchor Hotel is a fine representative example of Federation Filigree style common in the Australian pub tradition of the turn of the century .

Having received two architectural design awards in 1985, the Sail and Anchor Hotel is highly valued by the community as a recognisable heritage asset, the restoration of which is associated with the regeneration of Fremantle in the 1980s and specifically the defence of the America's Cup in 1987.

Source: Department of Environment and Energy (n.d.). Freemasons Hotel, 64 South Tce, Fremantle, WA, Australia. Retrieved from (visit link)
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: