Terminus Hotel, 96-98 Mercer St, Geelong, VIC, Australia
A former hotel close to the station
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Golden Point Hotel was built in 1853-54 and renamed the Terminus Hotel in 1857 due to it's proximity to the new Geelong Station. The building is a wedge-shaped, three storey stuccoed brick structure with a rounded corner. The construction of the building, within 100m of the new station, coincided with the commencement of the construction of the railway line to Melbourne, the original hotel comprised 46 bedrooms and a ballroom. These days it is an antiques and collectables shop on the ground floor and apartments above...
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: