Clocks at Castle of Plumlov, Czech Republic
Hodiny na veži brány zámku Plumlov. Clocks on the gate tower of Plumlov castle.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Hodiny na vežicce, která se nachází nad bránou pri vstupu na zámek Plumlov.
Vežicka spolu se strechou je rekonstruována po požáru z roku 2016.
Ciferníky jsou na dvou stranách veže, jsou kulaté, cerné barvy se zlatými rucickami.

Clock on the tower, which is located above the gate when entering the castle Plumlov. The tower along with the roof is being rebuilt after a 2016 fire.
The dials are on two sides of the tower and they are round, black color with golden hands.

Plumlov je hrad prestavený na zámek ve stejnojmenném meste v okrese Prostejov. Založen byl na prelomu trináctého a ctrnáctého století. Na pocátku sedmnáctého století byl požárem poškozený hrad opraven a získal kvalitní bastionové opevnení. V osmdesátých letech sedmnáctého století byl v sousedství hradu postaven nový zámek, ale staré hradní budovy byly zboreny až pocátkem devatenáctého století.

Plumlov is a castle rebuilt into a chateau in the town of the same name in the district of Prostejov. It was founded at the turn of the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries. At the beginning of the seventeenth century, the damaged castle was repaired and a good bastion fortification. In the eighties of the seventeenth century a new castle was built in the neighborhood of the castle, but the old castle buildings were demolished in the early nineteenth century.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted