Santa Ana Fire Station Headquarters No. 1 - Santa Ana, CA
A former fire station which is now a house.

"The Fire Station Headquarters No. 1 building is a superior example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture as used in civic buildings in Santa Ana. Constructed in 1929, the building is one of the few remaining examples of the work which prominent local architect, Frederick Eley completed for the city. The wide console-shaped balcony, red-tiled gabled roof, square tower, shed-style arcade, and arched doors all contribute to the graceful Spanish Colonial atmosphere generated by the building. Few changes have been made to the front (east) and side (north and south) facades since the building was constructed 56 years ago. Much of the first floor interior is intact. Approximately 45 feet square, the fire station features a wide, low-pitched gabled roof, a wrap-around balcony with a console type base, and heavy square pillars across the front arcade. A tall, square, tile-roofed tower crowns the northwest (rear) corner. A pair of recessed entrances with heavy Spanish-style doors and an arched recessed entrance to the office section all face Sycamore Street. A wooden port cochere on the south side once sheltered the fire chief's vehicle. The building has been rehabilitated according to the Secretary of the Interior's Standards and will be in use as office space. A compatible modern addition has been built at the rear, replacing a non-historic 1950s addition. The fire station appears from the front as it did during its many years of use as the headquarters for Santa Ana's innovative fire department." (visit link)
1322 N. Sycamore St.
Santa Ana, CA USA