Bay of Smokes - Long Beach, CA
11S E 394067 N 3742570
A mosaic on the side of the airport terminal in Long Beach, CA. The piece is before the TSA by checkin.

"Created in 1986, "Bay of Smokes depicts several different eras throughout the history of Long Beach. "Bay of Smokes" derives its title from an explorer name Juan Rodriquez Cabrillo in the 1500s, who observed smoke signals rising from atop the hill (now known as Signal Hill).

There are six panels that come together to form this mosaic. Panel 1 (photo below from left to right) represents native Chumash pictographic and painted images, that were once common in caves and rocks in Southern California. Panel 2 is a facsimile of the first map of San Pedro Bay made by the 1602 Don Sebastian Viscaino Expedition. Panel 3 shows the San Gabriel River system as it appeared in 1888. Panel 4 is a cross-section of the geographical stratification of Signal Hill showing the Inglewood Fault and Petroleum deposits. Panel 5 is late 18th and 19th century brands for livestock used by the local Manuel Nieto family on their land grant. Finally, panel 6 is an image of a DC3 airplane produced by Douglas Aircraft in Long Beach." (visit link)
Specific visit requirements:
None