R. E. (Bob) Stokes Homestead
14S E 760602 N 3696703
Texas Historical Marker at the R.E. Stokes Homestead at 2956 FM 272, Leonard, TX, noting the area contributions that Mr. Stokes made in the early 20th century.

The house is on the south side of FM 272, about 2.6 miles east of the intersection of US 69 and FM 272. It's easy to miss when the leaves are on the trees.

Marker Text:
In 1895 R.E. (Bob) Stokes (1865-1944), his wife Ada, and their children migrated from Mississippi to Hickory Creek community in Fannin County. Stokes purchased this farm in 1901 and erected this house the following year. Nearby there was a log barn and a two-room workers' house.The family had ten children. Stokes served as trustee of the Bralley School and helped erect a new schoolhouse and Bethel Baptist Church building. Peddlers traveled dirt roads which Stokes helped maintain with a drag hitched to four mules. (1980)