A You Are Here map at the corner of Queen Square and Barton Street, Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Queen Square is a square of Georgian houses in the city of Bath, England. Queen Square is the first element in “the most important architectural sequence in Bath”, which includes the Circus and the Royal Crescent.

The obelisk in the centre of the square, of which Wood was “inordinately proud”, was erected by Beau Nash in 1738 in honour of Frederick, Prince of Wales. It formerly rose from a circular pool to a point 70 feet (21 m) high, but a severe gale in 1815 truncated it.

Wood chose to live at No.9, on the south side, until he died (No.9 is now the entrance to the Francis Hotel). It was here that he had the best view imaginable:

It was in keeping with Wood’s robust sense of self-satisfaction that he should have made his home in...the central house of the ...south side. There he could enjoy, on an axial line, his Egyptian obelisk and the 23-bay palace of the north side.

Although outside the city walls, Queen Square quickly became a popular residence for Bath's Georgian society. It was away from the crowded streets of medieval Bath, but only a short walk to the Abbey, Pump Room, Assembly Rooms and baths. To the north, Wood's vision continued with Gay Street where Jane Austen lived, - and the Circus which became home to Georgian artist Thomas Gainsborough; and then along Brock Street to the Royal Crescent."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location Name: Queen Square, Bath