Chief Kesis Statue - Champaign, IL
This giant copper Indian stands behind the fence north of the main store at Curtis Apple Orchard.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from Roadside America: "Built by Herb Drews in 1949. The 17-foot-tall statue stood for years outside Herb's heating business in Danville. It's been in Champaign since 1995.

The Indian is behind the restaurant in an Oz-themed orchard (the Flying Monkey Cafe). He's easy to miss, so be sure to inquire. Frankly it's worth a stop for the orchard, especially if you're traveling with children. It has a nice play area, petting zoo and mini golf. In the fall, they have hayrides and apple picking too."

From the informational sign:
"Chief Kesis Statue
Built in 1949, this 17 foot tall copper statue was created by Herbert "Herb" W.A. Drews to honor Kesis, "The Sun" a renowned 18th-century Great Chief of the Potawatomi who received a peace medallion for his role in the Treaty of Vincennes in 1792. Kesis was later interred in the Kickapoo Burial Grounds, about 4 miles outside Danville on bluffs that are beside the Vermilion River's Middle Fork. Besides being a sculptor, Herb Drews was an inventor and artist, and some of his paintings can be seen in our store. The statue also had a tomahawk originally and stood for 46 years by N. Rt. 1 in Danville and was moved here by Herb's grandson Randy Graham in '95."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)