Alpha Theta Sigma World War II Memorial - Galveston, TX
15R E 326239 N 3242630
Placed five months after the end of World War II by the local chapter of Sigma Gamma Rho. Located in front of Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church, his monument is easy to miss with all historical markers on the building.

Located on the verge:

This Tree Dedicated
In Honor Of The
Fallen Heroes Of
World War II

Alpha Theta Sigma Chapter
Of Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority
Feb. 10, 1946

The marker says "This Tree Dedicated..." Since 1946, when this marker was placed, Galveston's landscape has undergone many changes. Some were progress, like the widening of Broadway Ave J, and other were the fury of Mother Nature - hurricanes and flooding. Hurricane Ike left Broadway Ave J. under almost five feet of water and the standing seawater killed off many trees on the island. What happened to this "dedicated tree", is anyone guess.

Sigma Rho's Mission:
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority's aim is to enhance the quality of life within the community. Public service, leadership development and education of youth are the hallmark of the organization's programs and activities. Sigma Gamma Rho addresses concerns that impact society educationally, civically, and economically.

Date of Dedication: 02/10/1946

Property Permission: Public