Restoration of Garten Verein Pavillion at Kempner Park - 1981 - Galveston, TX
15R E 325550 N 3241825
This marker is a good distance from the Garten Verein Pavillion. It's on the left side of the park along the fence.

From the Galveston Historical Foundation

The Garten Verein pavilion was restored in 1981 after a fire and in 1998, the entire Kempner Park and pavilion were refurbished to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Harris and Eliza Kempner Fund. Garten Verein is managed by Galveston Historic al Foundation and is available for rental.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1981

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Restoration Of Garten Verein Pavilion at Kempner Park Financed by The Moody Foundation Harris and Eliza Kempner Fund The City of Galveston, Texas Community Development Block Grant Funds Dedicated March 1981 Gus Manual, Mayor Rudy Teichman, Mayor Pro-tem Mrs. Jan Coggeshall Don Hubbell Eugene Letsos Dawn Ward Lou Muller Steven Huffman, City Manager Douglas Matthews, Assistant City Manager Bernard Davis, Director of Parks and Recreation