Lithia Park - Ashland, OR
Lithia Park benefited from WPA funds between 1935 and 1938.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for Lithia Park (link below) briefly describes some work projects that utilized WPA funding to improve areas (page 4 of the PDF document) and reads:

During the Great Depression, between 1935 and 1938, other improvements were carried out under WPA auspices in the upper park area. A more efficient drainage system was built to help eliminate the build-up of sediment and debris after rainstorms. The pathways of McLaren's plan were reconstructed, and new paths were added. A rose garden was established at the intersection of Nutley Street and Winburn Way from an area that had been a weed and bramble patch.

Another excerpt from the NRHP Nomination Form (page 22 of the PDF document) highlights WPA funds utilized for Lithia Park and reads:

During the year of 1936, landscaping of Root Memorial Area was mostly accomplished as a federal Works Progress Administration project under the direction of Corry.
1938 saw another extensive W.P.A. project relandscaping the Chautauqua Park area and development of the area near the Park entrance. Thirty men were made available for the work, which included a new drainage system from South Pioneer Street to Ashland Creek to help eliminate the filling of the lake and lawn with sediment and debris following major rain storms. Also at this time Corry improved and developed additional nursery facilities with the idea of growing all plants needed for each year. Plants are now bought and the nurseries are no longer used.

I have visited Lithia Park for over 40 years and the park grounds have been updated over the years and so I don't know if there are WPA remnants that still exist. Many pathways criss-cross through the park and have been paved and updated. The drainage system mentioned could still exist. The rose garden mentioned doesn't seem to be a rose garden and has been replaced with trees and shrubs.

My posted coordinates place you at the north entrance to Lithia Park.

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)