Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher, France
31U E 428067 N 5547555
[EN] The Church Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption is classified as a historical monument, it dates from the thirteenth century. [FR] L'Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est classée monument historique, elle date du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church was built in the 13th century. On April 6, 1548, the church of Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher was the scene of a tragic event: the nave where the inhabitants of the village had taken refuge was burnt by the soldiery who had massacred 130 people there.

Its bell tower, completed by a slender roof covered with slates, served in the 18th century as a reference point during measurements for the realization of the Cassini map.

The church is protected as a historic monument by order of 1 April 1910. During the Second World War the German Army set up an observation post at the top of the bell tower and installed a machine gun by D.C.A.

The church of Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption was built in stone in the 13th century according to a traditional basilical plan. It is composed of a nave, a transept and a choir.

A sundial, which once fitted the south face of the building, is still somewhat visible under favorable conditions (sunny daylight). The belfry culminates at 45 m, its spire covered with slate is 20 m long.