Martin-Luther-King-Park — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 473117 N 5556751
This park, north of the settlement Frankfurt-Nordweststadt in the district Niederursel, is named after the American civil rights activist and Nobel laureate Martin Luther King
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Martin-Luther-King-Park ist eine Grünanlage in der Stadt Frankfurt, sie liegt nördlich der Siedlung Frankfurt-Nordweststadt im Stadtteil Niederursel. Der Matin-Luther-King-Park wurde von 1969 bis 1971 von in Frankfurt stationierten US-amerikanischen Soldaten angelegt. Die Stadt Frankfurt hatte in den 1960er Jahren kein Geld für die Gestaltung der brach liegenden Fläche. 1971 wurde der Park durch einen etwa 4.800 m² großen, naturnah gestalteten Teich ergänzt, entstanden in der Tongrube einer ehemals dort ansässigen Ziegelei. Es waren ebenfalls die GIs, die die Grünanlage dem ermordeten Bürgerrechtler und Nobelpreisträger widmeten. Ende des Jahres 2001 wurde im Park eine Gedenktafel aufgestellt, die sowohl auf den Namenspatron als auch auf die Entstehung des Parks durch amerikanische Soldaten erinnert.
Zu den Einrichtungen im Park zählen heute ein Abenteuerspielplatz, ein Streetball- und Basketballfeld, Bolzplatz, Liegewiesen und Spazierwege. Der Park wird aber auch für Konzerte, Feste und Vereinsveranstaltungen genutzt.

The Martin-Luther-King-Park is a green area in the city of Frankfurt, it is located north of the settlement Frankfurt-Nordweststadt in the district of Niederursel. The Matin-Luther-King-Park was built between 1969 and 1971 by American soldiers stationed in Frankfurt. The city of Frankfurt was in the 1960s, no money for the design of the unused area. In 1971, the park was supplemented by an approximately 4,800 sq m natural pond, built in the clay pit of a former brick factory. There were also the GIs, who dedicated the park to the murdered civil rights activist and Nobel laureate. At the end of 2001, a memorial plaque was set up in the park, reminding both the patron of the name and the origin of the park by American soldiers.
Today, the facilities at the park include an adventure playground, street-ball and basketball court, soccer field, lawns and walking paths. The park is also used for concerts, festivals and club events.

Quelle / source: Stadt Frankfurt, wikipedia

Name: Martin-Luther-King-Park