Historic Route 66 - Tower Theatre - Oklahoma City, OK, USA.
14S E 634228 N 3928760
After decades in the dark, the Neon lights of the Historic Tower Theatre now glow brightly, alongside Route 66 in Oklahoma City. The Iconic Theatre Neons were refurbished in 2010 Aided by a grant from the Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program.

The Tower Theatre opened in the hey-day of Route 66 & took a downturn when the interstate by-passed the theatre, eventually closing for good in 1989 slowly falling into decay & ruin.

The Historic Theatre was fully re-opened in 2016

National Park Service Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program has assisted more than 23 cost-share grant projects including the restoration of the Tower Theatre Neon's.

Notice the kerb has been extended, under the Tower Theatre Marquee, as trucks used to drive along the old kerb line and knock bits of the sign.

"The Tower Theatre opened in 1937, the 1,500 seat, ornate auditorium had a complete working stage, pipe organ, and billowing, scarlet waterfall stage curtains.

Tower Theatre operated as one of Oklahoma City's premiere movie houses for almost 40 years. After a downturn in the ‘70s, it ran kung-fu movies, midnight shows, and Spanish-language films until 1985, then fell briefly into adult films before closing for good. A brief revival as a music venue in 1999 lasted one year. After changing hands a few times, the Tower restoration project was taken up in 2015 by Pivot Project, and completed in 2016."

Text Sources: (visit link)
& (visit link)