Major Boyce and Pioneers Fence - Helena, MT
12T E 420239 N 5161751
The oldest cemetery in Helena, Benton Avenue Cemetery actually contains burials from the earlier mining camp cemetery which had to be relocated when Central School was built over it.
Location: Montana, United States

Listed on the National Register in 2003, the cemetery had, already many years previous, fallen into a state of neglect, "a tangle of neglect and debris". It was a Helenan, Lucy Baker, who organized its cleanup and resurrection, culminating in her having it listed on the register.

The cemetery is surrounded by a wrought iron fence, erected in 1928, with both large automobile and small pedestrian gates at the Benton Avenue end for access. At the entrance are four granite posts supporting the three gates, one of which is inscribed thus:

BENTON AVENUE CEMETERY
THIS MEMORIAL ENCLOSURE
ERECTED IN MEMORY OF
MAJOR JAMES R. BOYCE
AND OTHER MONTANA PIONEERS

Many notable people of Helena and environs are buried here, as are a great many of the pioneers of the town, as is Major Boyce, a distinguished early citizen of Helena.

In 1928, the fence extending 640 feet around the cemetery was installed with money donated by William Boyce Thompson of New York, a wealthy relative of Major James R. Boyce who was buried at Benton Avenue. The donation was bestowed upon three community cemeteries: Benton Avenue in Helena, Hillside Cemetery in Virginia City, and to Mount Moriah Cemetery in Butte. Thompson had relatives buried in all three places. The $10,000 fence was installed around the Benton Avenue Cemetery by a Butte contractor with the granite work furnished by the Butte Monument Works. The fence was finished by December except for installation of the gate.24 The Helena contact for disposition of the expenditures was Ollie Connor whose son was buried in the Mausoleum (see below). The inscription over the entry reads, "This memorial enclosure erected in memory of Major James R. Boyce and other Pioneers."
From the NRHP Registration Form, Section 8, Page 4

The following are excerpts from a blog by Boyce Thompson, third great grandson of James Richard Boyce (1817-1898).
J.R. Boyce Tells All in Revealing Graveside Interview
How old was your mother, Mary Childs Smith (1786-1828), when she died?
I was only 11. My recollection of her is limited to that period.

I read in one of your biographies that you were apprenticed to your uncle at age 11.
If that’s what you want to call it. I was apprenticed to my uncle William Wright (1796-1849), from whom I learned the details of mercantile work and accountancy. We lived in Russellville, Logan County, Kentucky. I remained in William Wright’s employ until the age of 20, when I married his daughter, Maria Louisa Wright (1820-1875). Perhaps in her life a more devoted wife and mother never lived.

In 1842, you moved your family from Kentucky to Columbia, Missouri, where you engaged in merchandising until 1863. You also had a plantation and owned slaves. Was it hard to choose sides when the Civil War broke out?
While I was a Union man at heart and loved my country, my home was in the South. My friends and kindred were there and I had no alternative but to take the side of the South. During the early part of the Civil War I served under General Price in the Quartermaster’s Department of the Confederate service. Two of my sons served on the side of the Lost Cause as well. I lost my property in the war.

I was reading the other day that one of your former slaves ratted you out during the Civil War.
Well, I’m told that’s public record. I heard that the Fifteenth Illinois Cavalry was coming after me, and I fled across the Plains to Denver where I worked in merchandising for a year. I set out for Montana, where gold had been discovered, after I heard that I was on a proscription list. I made the journey with a pair of mules and a wagon loaded with provisions. I landed in Alder Gulch after 72 days of travel. I remember the date I arrived–June 14, 1864. I called for my family a year later.

When you arrived in Alder Gulch, which was also known as Virginia City, you opened a dry goods store under the name Tootle, Leach & Co.
I was a partner in the Missouri-based firm. We hauled dry goods–men’s and women’s clothing mostly–in wagons from St. Joseph, Missouri, and Denver and did a prosperous business. We got fabulous prices in gold dust for our goods. Virginia City was the territorial capital of Montana at the time. I stayed there for three years. In 1867, my store was on the ground floor of the new Masonic Temple Building. In 1868, I moved the business to Helena. By 1872, we had renamed the firm J.R. Boyce & Co. I lived in Helena until 1880.

You rose to be a Knight Templar in the Masons. When did you first get involved?
I first united with the Masonic fraternity when I was only 22 and was honored from an early age with an official position. I held most of the positions in Lodge, Chapter, Council, and Commandery.

You were also present at the organization of the Montana grand lodge in 1866 when you installed the members of that lodge. And you instituted the Helena commandery of Knights Templar. I read in an old newspaper report that you were once awarded a beautiful jewel.
Yes, that was quite a day. That was in 1867 after we built the second Masonic Temple in Virginia City. I received a Templar’s jewel made by the jewelers Butler and Stampher. It is in the shape of a Passion Cross and Crown, surrounded by a circlet that encloses rays. The inscription reads, “Be Faithful Unto Death and I will Give Thee a Crown of Life.”

The newspaper report says it was your idea to build the temple, and that you were rewarded with the jewel for your “unremitting” efforts to get it built.
Yes. I understand it’s still standing.

You didn’t get to witness it, but that was quite a funeral you had. The ceremony was conducted under the auspices of the grand lodge of Ancient and Free Accepted Masons. The Knights Templar commandery of Helena acted as your escort.
Yes, I was deeply grateful to my brothers for that. I later heard that Grand Master E.C. Day presided, with Judge A.H. Barret as senior grand warden. Several past grand masters attended as well. I had initiated into the Order many of the men who attended.
From Thompson Genealogy
Location: Benton Avenue Cemetery - Benton Avenue entrance