Meistertrunk clock - Bayern, Germany
32U E 585581 N 5470053
This clock is mounted in the Ratstrinkstube building in Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Germany, and it re-enacts the historic "meistertrunk" daily.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The clock is mounted in the Ratstrinkstube building, and it re-enacts the historic "meistertrunk" daily. The meistertrunk commemorates the event in 1631 when the walled town was under siege from the Imperial forces of Count Tilly. On a lark, Count Tilly told the city that he would spare them if anyone could drink a tankard containing about six pints of wine in one draught. Mayor Nusch took the challenge successfully, and the city was saved. The clock re-enacts the event hourly from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 10 p.m.. Rothenburg celebrates this rescue each year on Whitsun with a festival performance, grand army march and a field camp.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted