Wagon Mounting Steps and Platform - Harvard, MA
Wagon Mounting Steps and Platform are located on the grounds of Fruitlands Museum in Harvard, MA.

Fruitlands Museum is on the 90 acre site of the unsuccessful, experimental, self-sufficient, utopian community inspired by the philosophy Transcendentalism and the ideas of Amos Bronson Alcott. The experiment lasted only a few months and was completely abandoned by January 1844.

The Fruitlands property was purchased in 1910 by Clara Endicott Sears, who opened it to the public in 1914 as a museum. The grounds also contain building and artifacts from the nearby Harvard Shaker Village.

The Wagon Mounting Steps and Platform was evidently used by the sisters of the Shaker community. A sign stretched across the steps is inscribed:

SISTERS WAGON MOUNTING PLATFORM

The structure consists of nine granite blocks forming a set of four steps leading to a raised slate platform. There are iron handrails on both sides of the steps which make a right angle at the junction with the platform and extend to the end of the platform facing the dirt road.

Fruitlands was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.