Vitry-le-François - France
31U E 616862 N 5398087
[EN] The present building is a former convent of the Order of the Minor Recollectors of the XVIIth century. [FR] Le bâtiment actuel est un ancien couvent de l'Ordre des récollets frères mineurs datant du XVIIe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The town is relatively recent since it was created in 1545, by the will of François Ier to rebuild the borough of Vitry-en-Perthois, destroyed by the war. The new city, built according to the plans of Girolamo Marini, receives from the king of France its name and its motto.

Located on the right bank of the Marne River, Vitry-le-François has developed thanks to its activity of inland waterways, which increased further with the arrival of important canals at the end of the XIXth century, before disappearing and leave room for large industries.

The present building is a former convent of the Order of the Minor Recollets brothers of the seventeenth century. It was partly destroyed during the fire of June 28, 1944, during the bombing of the city. Its restoration was completed only in 1962

The park of the Hotel de Ville was originally the simple garden of the Récollets convent. It stretched over 79 ares. During the Revolution, the garden was somewhat abandoned by the municipality of which it was not a priority, part was even converted into a ball park until the 1830s.

The creation of the park itself dates back to 1843, when the city decided to "set up a walk in the garden of the town hall".

Although it was partially laid out in 1878 by Gabriel Arbeaumont, thanks to the purchase of benches, it was not until 1897, after the destruction of the ramparts, that the city decided to enlarge it.

The garden still extends thereafter, after the demolition enclosed within it: one in 1930 and the labor exchange in 1944, during the bombing of Vitry-le-François. The reconstruction of the town hall allowed the park to find a new layout with the creation of two pools and a green theater on the façade of the former boys' college.