First Methodist Church of Longview
Black Metal Marker on a metal pole just to the left of the Fredonia Street entrance.

Marker gives the history of the church congregation at its various locations.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its history to 1845, when a one-room log meeting house was erected nearby for a church, school and town hall. The church was served by circuit-riding ministers until 1850. The congregation moved to Earpville on the Stagecoach Road in 1860 and moved their church building to Longview in 1874 after the arrival of the railroad. the church has grown steadily over the years and has erected several new buildings to serve its members and expanding programs. The church continues to serve the area as it has for more than 150 years. (1997)