The Judge E. J. Simkins House
14S E 738657 N 3553754
Texas Historical Marker at the Judge E.J. Simkins House at 514 W 2nd Ave, Corsicana, TX, noting Mr. Simkins's military and civic career, with a nod to his brother, William.

Marker Text:
Eldred James Simkins (1838-1902) then of South Carolina, served 4 years in the Confederate army. A brother, William S. Simkins, was credited with firing the first shot of the Civil War, at Fort Sumter, April 12, 1861. E.J. Simkins moved here in 1871, established a law practice, and built the first rooms of this home in 1873. He was a regent of the University of Texas, 1881-93; served as a state senator, 1887-92; and as a justice on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1893-95. Simkins helped draft the law creating the Texas Railroad Commission and wrote a noted volume on jurisprudence. (1975)