605 Ohio Ave - Depot Square Historic District - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 547046 N 3752847
The building at 605 Ohio Avenue -- now vacant and in need of some rehabilitation -- is a contributing building to the Depot Square Historic District.

The National Register's Registration Form refers to this one as the "Mudd Building", but the ghost signs on the façade suggest that it was "Mud", and they dealt in upholstering and refinishing:

The Mudd building (from sign on building) originally was Bright Ice Cream Company on the first floor with rooms on the second floor. (1922). the two story brick building with small arched windows was built on a 25' lot next to the railroads and oil industry. A variety of building occupants included A.C. Hasselvander, office; Eat a Bite Café; Mowry Trucking; Auto repair garage; City Planning Mill and Ohio Café.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Depot Square Historic District

605 Ohio Ave, Wichita Falls, TX 76301