Debo Funeral Home - Fulton, MO
Founded by L.G. Wallace

County of home: Callaway County
Location of home: Court St. & 9th St., Fulton

"Debo Funeral Home was founded by L.G. Wallace in 1929. It was then known as Wallace Funeral Home, operating in downtown Fulton. The business was sold to Denzel Browning in 1944 and became known as Browning Funeral Home. It moved to its present location at 833 Court Street in Fulton in 1962. The Browning family continued to operate the funeral home until it was purchased by Bob Debo in 1976. In 1982 the Debo family purchased Claypool Funeral Home in New Bloomfield, thus expanding their market base. In 1987 a new funeral home was built in Holts Summit and the New Bloomfield funeral home was relocated.

"Today, Debo Funeral Home is proud to a member of the Dignity Memorial® network of funeral, cremation and cemetery service providers. We take pride in celebrating the significance of lives lived and preserving memories with dignity and honor." ~ Debo Home web page History

Crematory: no

Cemetery: no