Fontaine de la Déesse Marne – Vitry-le-François, France
31U E 616589 N 5398202
[EN]One of the oldest fountains in France produced by Muel in Tusey, located on the Place d'Armes, opposite the Collegiate Church [FR]Une des plus anciennes fontaines de France produite par Muel à Tusey, située sur la Place d'Armes, face à la Collégi
Location: Grand-Est, France

In the middle of this square of nearly 120 meters, today reserved for pedestrians, you can admire a large fountain with two levels of basins dominated by an allegory of rivers and rivers called here "The Goddess" and celebrating the Marne .

It was owed to the sculptor Louis Fournier and to the foundryman Pierre-Adolphe Muel of Tusey (Meuse), in 1842. The train represents of course the navigable Marne and the cornucopia, the wealth it induced in the region in the 19th century .

The great Mayenne reporter Jean-Paul Kaufmann describes it thus in his book "Remonter la Marne":

"The Vitryats call her" the Goddess. " Nothing of a matron, a nourishing divinity. Rather a naiad that bends the leg to show off. Important detail: she is standing. She is facing.

It holds in one hand an oar that recalls the boaty vocation of this river port at the confluence of three canals and a river; on the other, it carries a cornucopia of abundance.

The two attributes might clutter it, but it exhibits them elegantly. It is, up to the present, the most gracious representation of the river I have seen. "