St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Sale, Vic, Australia
On the corner of Foster and Pearson Streets in the city of Sale is the Cathedral church for the Catholic Diocese of Sale, in Gippsland - east of Melbourne.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Originally built in red brick with a Gothic styling in 1886 when the parish priest (Father James Hegarty) heard that Sale may become a Diocese. ["The Diocese of Sale was established by Pope Leo XIII on 26 April 1887" Wiki - (visit link) ] "He initiated work on this red brick church when it was rumoured that Sale would become the seat of a Gippsland-based diocese and he wanted to ensure that the town had a church worthy of being called a cathedral." Church website - (visit link)

It has had several extensions and renovations in the decades since. In 1910 there were extensions with sacristies added. Only internal additions and modifications were made until 1993, when a large assembly area was added to the north side of the body of the church/Cathedral.

* Mass Times:
Saturday: 5.30pm
Sunday: 9.30 am and 5pm

* Reconciliation - Saturday: 9.30 am to 10.30 am

There are multiple Stained Glass Windows in the Cathedral, with quite a significant Bell Tower on the northern side of the property.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship