First Presbyterian Church - Helena, MT
12T E 420938 N 5160189
Built in four stages at four different times, construction on this church took place over the course of about 108 years, nearly covering three separate centuries.
Location: Montana, United States

The way in which the church describes the chronology of its construction, the corner bell tower/steeple would have been part of an addition to the original section, the "centre" section, carried out in 1903-05. The tower, which also serves as the entry to the sanctuary, matches the building, using the same stone which covers the entire building, save for the 1950s addition, a large hall at the rear of the building. The square tower has an open belfry with Roman arched openings, matching the door and window openings throughout the sanctuary. Buttresses run up the corners of the tower, stepping in once before disappearing at the top of the belfry openings. The belfry is topped with a pyramidal steeple with abbreviated eaves and a metal cross atop. In 1945 a set of "Carillonic Tower Bells and Chimes" were installed in the tower, first operated on September 9, 1945. Within two weeks the total cost of the carillon of $3,100 had been pledged.

Many friends of the community, outside the membership of the church, gave gifts to help in paying for these bells, feeling that they were for the community as well as for our church. We are glad that others feel that way, for certainly we want them to minister to the whole community; not only as bells of this church, but upon suitable occasions to be played by other organists, and used by other churches. This has already been so done, having been used in this way by another church in connection with special services.

Inside the church is a Bennett Pipe Organ:

The 12-rank pipe organ was manufactured by the Bennett Pipe Organ Co. of Rock Island, Illinois, and originally installed in our sanctuary in 1909. For many years, the console was attached to the rear wall of the chancel, so that the organist needed a “rear view mirror” to see the cues from choir director or pastor. By the early 60’s, the self-standing console as we now know it, was installed.

The “center” or “middle” section of the present church was built in 1891-1892, the corner stone being laid on August 5, 1891. The church was the second "First Presbyterian", the first, which stood in what is now the parking lot of the courthouse, was built only 16 years previous, in 1875, and had already come into disrepair and had become too small for the burgeoning congregation.

It took another ten years for this church to become cramped and a first addition was planned, being erected in 1903-1905, becoming what is now the sanctuary.

Carpenter work $4,937, Stone work and excavating $6,825, Plumbing $145, Hot air plant $497.50, Total $12,404.50. If we add Pews $500, Chandeliers $150, Arch Windows $350, the cost of this would be $13,776.53.

The addition of the second floor to the “center” section and remodeling of this portion of the church came about in 1950-51. The architect for this addition was C.F. Bell, a church member.

The congregation has given the ‘go ahead’ signal. The Building Committee is working closely with the trustees. $50,000 was pledged in the drive two years ago. Two-thirds of this has been paid in. A generous part of the balance awaits only the construction date. The building is estimated at about $75,000, less equipment.”

Finally, over the course of thirteen years, from 1987 to 1999, a large addition known as the East Wing, consisting of offices, basement, elevator, rest rooms, janitor’s room, and Sunday School rooms on the first floor and a large event room on the second floor was planned and completed. Again, a church member, architect Jay Whitney, was called upon to provide a design.

Design of any major building project is one thing. Raising funds for such a project is another... ...To help achieve that end, on May 16 of 1993, a Congregational dinner was held at the Carroll College Commons with a theme of commitment called “Go Ahead Sunday.” The project’s estimated cost was presented at $1,500,000, and the Capital Fund Drive was recommended to be completed in phases, with the Phase 1 goal established at $500,000 over a period of four years.

What can only be described as "multiple problems" caused a major rethink and downsizing of the original plan, together with the hiring of a new architect for the project, Steve Laxon of Whitehorse Design in Whitefish, Montana.

...the funding for the project was determined to come from: 1) the $400,000 Capital Fund Drive Phase II, 2) a $350,000 PCUSA General Assembly loan, and 3) a $120,000 Valley Bank loan, of which the latter two had been approved on April 16, of 1998. Also, by April, the congregation had approved the revised construction cost from $800,000 to $910,000.

Almost as a footnote, the chancel was remodelled in 2002, the final revision or addition of note to have taken place to date.

Quotes above are from First Presbyterian
WARNNG - the document is a 166 page, 45 MB pdf.