Cheese Press - Cheddar Gorge Cheese Company - Cheddar, Somerset
A cheese press on display at the Cheddar Gorge Cheese Company, Cheddar.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Situated outside the visitor centre (the press is in a free access area, no fees apply to visit it), where you can go in and watch the cheddar cheese making process. The centre is open 7 days a week from 10am and the cheese making is normally completed by around 3.15pm. Shop closing time varies according to the season; always open until 4.30pm, later in the summer.
The admission charge per adult to the cheese making area is £2.00, which includes two children (under 16) for free.

Near the end of the cheese making process the curd is milled into small chips before being salted. These are then filled into cheese moulds before being pressed.
After pressing the whole cheese are dressed in traditional cotton cloth before being transferred to the maturing stores.

Cheddar Gorge Cheese Company - (visit link)
Type of Machine: Cheese Press