Kriegerdenkmal Oberlaa - Wien, Austria
Denkmal für die Helden der Gemeinde Oberlaa / Monument to the heroes of the municipality of Oberlaa
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Auf dem Oberlaaer Platz wurde 1924 dieses Kriegerdenkmal errichtet. Geplant wurde es von Oberbaurat Ladewig und realisiert durch den Bildhauer Heinrich Scholz. Es zeigt in der Mitte einen Soldaten, der sich auf sein Gewehr stützt. Links und rechts davon sind Steinquader auf denen je eine Metallplatte befestigt ist. Darauf steht "Den Helder der Gemeinde Oberlaa, 1914 - 1918" und 83 Namen in alphabetischer Reihenfolge. Oberlaa war damals eine Gemeinde außerhalb Wiens und ist heute Teil des 10. Wiener Gemeindebezirks.

Nach dem 2. Weltkrieg wurde das Denkmal mit der Inschrift "Den Helden 1939 - 1945" und 130 Namen ergänzt.

< EN >

On the Oberlaaer Platz this war memorial was built 1924. It was planned by Ladewig and realized by the sculptor Heinrich Scholz. It shows in the middle a soldier who rests on his rifle. To the left and right of this are stone blocks on which a metal plate is attached. These read "Den Helder der Gemeinde Oberlaa (To the heroes of the municipality Oberlaa), 1914 - 1918" and 83 names in alphabetical order. At that time Oberlaa was a municipality outside of Vienna and today is part of Vienna's 10th district.

After the Second World War the inscription "Den Helden 1939 - 1945" and 130 names were added.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Municipality Oberlaa

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: