Cairn - Scurdie Ness, Angus, Scotland.
Cairn, erected for the 25th anniversary of the Scottish coast-to-coast walk, now regarded as the finishing point of the walk next to the lighthouse at Scurdie Ness on the east coast near Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sizeable cairn is situated on the North Sea coast of Scotland at Scurdie Ness, a mile east of the village of Ferryden and on the southern mouth of the River South Esk, opposite the town of Montrose. The blue plaque on the cairn reads as follows:

'This cairn marks the 25th anniversary of the Great Outdoors Challenge cross-Scotland walk May 1980-May 2005. Montrose is the Finish Control for the walk.

Although Challengers can finish anywhere on the east coast, many plan a lighthouse-to-lighthouse crossing ending here at Scurdie Ness.

Cairn erected by Ferryden and Craig Community Council in collaboration with TGO magazine (sponsors of the Great Outdoors Challenge) and unveiled by the Provost of Angus, Mr Bill Middleton on 20th May 2005.'

The cairn can be reached on foot along a good tarmac path from Ferryden towards the lighthouse, the cairn is situated a few yards north of the lighthouse at the end of the path.

Cairn Location: On the coast at the end of a track to a lighthouse

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)

Type if different from above list: Originally marking an anniversary, now the finishing point of a long distance walk

Types of rock: Sandstone

Cairn Condition: